Visa Information

Visa Requirements

No visa required

You do not need a visa to land in Ireland if you are a citizen of the EEA or of one of the countries listed in the table in ‘Further information’ below. The list of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Ireland is defined in the Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) Order 2014 (SI 473/2014) as amended by SI 175/2015SI 513/2015SI 502/2016 and SI 264/2017.

Who else can land in Ireland without a visa?

You do not need a visa to land in Ireland if:

Visa required

You will need a visa if you are a citizen of one of the countries whose nationals require a visa to enter Ireland. You can find detailed information on the application procedures on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS). It is advisable to check their website before applying for your visa, to make sure that you have the most up-to-date information. You can read this list of frequently asked questions about visas.

Family member of EU national: If you are a non-EEA national coming to Ireland from another EU country as a dependant of an EU national, and you do not hold a document called “Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen”, you may need a visa when you first travel to Ireland. If you plan to stay for more than 3 months, you should register with the immigration authorities and apply for a residence card. If you receive a residence card, you will not need a re-entry visa for travel into Ireland in future.

Types of visa

If you wish to visit Ireland for a period of less than 3 months, for example, on holidays, to pursue a short course of studies or for business meetings, then you can apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa for either a single entry or multiple entries. The maximum stay allowed under a short stay ‘C’ visa is 90 days. If you enter the State on a ‘C’ visa you cannot have your permission to remain in the State extended. You must leave and reapply from outside the State if you want to return.

If you wish to travel to Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already resident in Ireland, then you can apply for a long stay ‘D’ visa for a single entry. If you are granted a long stay ‘D’ visa and wish to remain in the State for longer than 3 months, or beyond the period of leave granted to you by an Immigration Officer at an Irish port of entry you will be required to register and obtain a residence permit.

You can read more information about the different types of visas, including tourist visasbusiness visas and student visas. https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/moving_country/moving_to_ireland/coming_to_live_in_ireland/visa_requirements_for_entering_ireland.html 

If you require a visa and need an official invitation please email us with the following information:

The Local Embassy address
Your Full Name
Date of Birth
Passport No
Issue Date
Expiry Date
Place of Birth
Nationality
Arrival and Departure date

Please note:

  • Visa invitation letters will only be issued for the period of your arrival and departure dates
  • No visa invitation letter requests will be processed after 31st July 2020
  • Applying for a visa and visa issues is beyond our control. We are not liable for any additional visa costs, processing and/or issues. We will do everything possible to help you with your visa application, but we cannot offer a refund if your trip gets cancelled because of visa-related problems.

For questions regarding your visa invitation letter, please contact gemma@evaint.com